International rating of financial reliability "Moody`s"
On December 5, 2019, the international rating agency Moody's Investors Service (USA) officially announced the increase of the financial stability rating of the National Insurance Company Uzbekinvest from B1 to Ba3 with a Stable forecast.
Thus, the National Insurance Company "Uzbekinvest" became the first company of the banking and financial sector of Uzbekistan, which was assigned the International rating of financial stability "Ba3" by the International Rating Agency "Moody's".
According to the official press release "Moody's Investors Service", published on December 5, 2019 by the headquarters of the agency located
in New York (USA): “The rating of the financial strength of the Uzbekinvest insurance company has been raised to Ba3, the forecast is Stable. The rating is supported by the group's strong position in the national insurance market of Uzbekistan and its high capitalization in relation to insurance risks. The upgrade to Ba3 reflects the strengthening of the company's governance. "
Raising the international rating of Moody's to Ba3, which indicates a high level of creditworthiness and a low level of risks for Uzbekinvest, creates conditions for its active entry into international reinsurance markets and expanding insurance support for Uzbek exporters, as well as foreign companies investing in Uzbekistan.